For those looking to keep their skin looking flawless and young, it is likely that you are constantly on the hunt for the latest and greatest skincare products. You have likely even found yourself looking at Asian beauty products lately due to the benefits they have been reported to provide.
Yet, as you begin to research Asian skincare products, and in particular, Korean products, you may be confused by some of the commonly used ingredients that you are not familiar with. For instance, many Korean skincare products contain Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate.
A nutrient-dense yeast that is a by-product of fermenting sake, Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate has been reported to provide countless benefits when added to skincare products. However, those unfamiliar with this ingredient may wonder what it is, what it does, and what kind of effect it could have on their skin. To answer these questions and more, here is a look at everything you need to know about Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate.
What is Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate?
The first question you probably found yourself asking is “what is Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate?” Believe it or not, Galactomyces is a genus of fungi in the family Dipodascacae. That’s right, it is a type of fungus. So why would you want to put fungus in skincare products? To answer that, we have to look at how the benefits of Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate were first discovered.
As we previously mentioned, Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, or GFF, is a nutrient-dense yeast that is a by-product of making sake (Japanese rice wine). Common legend has it that the benefits of GFF were discovered by accident at a sake brewery in the 1970s. The story goes that scientists noticed that the workers at the sake brewery had soft, youthful hands that belied their age.
Upon conducting further research into why this was, the scientists discovered that the secret lied in the yeast that the brewers’ hands were in near-constant contact with during the fermentation process. This by-product of the brewing process was discovered to be what kept the workers’ skin looking soft and young. GFF has since revolutionized the skincare industry, particularly in Asia, as more people discover the benefits that it can provide.
What Does it Do?
So now that you know what GFF is and where it comes from, you will likely find yourself wondering what exactly it does. Why has this ingredient become such a popular addition to Asian skincare products? While studies continue to look into the way in which Galactomyces can benefit the skin, scientists have already found that it provides a variety of benefits including helping to moisturize skin. Additional benefits of adding GFF to skincare products include:
Reducing Signs of Aging
The most well-known benefit of Galactomyces that was first discovered in the sake brewery is its ability to reduce signs of aging. Skincare products containing GFF can take years off of your face and hands by helping to smooth out wrinkles, fine lines, and other signs of aging. Using a product that contains this miracle ingredient can help your skin look younger and healthier for longer.
Another amazing benefit of Galactomyces is the extent to which it has been proven to reduce the size of pores. According to a 2014 study published in the Asian Journal of Beauty & Cosmetology, Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate helped reduce the size and number of large open pores and blackheads by 15.66% to 21.84%. Using products that contain GFF can then help to keep your skin noticeably clearer.
Reducing Oil Production
Our skin naturally secretes an oil called sebum. While, in small quantities, sebum can help in keeping skin looking healthy and glossy, too much sebum can cause skin problems. This is another way that Galactomyces can prove beneficial as, according to the study referenced above, researchers observed that sebum production was reduced by as much as 64.17% in participants using GFF containing products.
Reduced sebum production can help to create a more balanced oil to moisture ratio, leading to clear, smooth skin. In fact, Galactomyces has even been shown to significantly reduce acne breakouts.
Protecting Skin and Keeping it Hydrated
While we previously mentioned that Galactomyces can help to keep the skin moist, you may find yourself wondering why this is. A study conducted in Japan demonstrated that GFFs were able to keep skin moist and healthy by helping to strengthen the skin’s moisture barrier. This helps to keep the skin hydrated by preventing water loss. It also helps to prevent damage from environmental stresses such as UV light from occurring. This helps keep your skin looking young and healthy.
Is it Safe for Sensitive Skin?
Considering that GFF is a by-product of fermenting sake, and Galactomyces is a fungus, you may be concerned that using products containing this ingredient could cause a reaction if you have sensitive skin. The most important thing to keep in mind is that it is not recommended to use products containing this ingredient if you have fungal acne, as GFF can make this type of acne worse.
While many people who use products containing GFF encounter no problems, it is difficult to say how your skin will react to it as each of our bodies are different. Some people with sensitive skin find that it irritates their skin, making it red and bumpy. As with any new skincare product, it is then important that you test a product that contains GFF on only a small area of skin first, as this will allow you to see how your body reacts to it.
Ultimately, most people do not experience any side effects from Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, and as long as you are cautious in the beginning, you should not experience any problems. For many people, the small risk of skin irritation is worth it due to GFF’s ability to keep their skin looking young and soft.
Feel free to contact us to learn more about the benefits of Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate as well as to find out how you can incorporate it into your skincare routine.